Frankincense Essential Oil is said to help rejuvenate ageing skin and is excellent for dry and mature skin. It makes for a good anti-wrinkle solution when added to one of our Carrier Oils or Base Preparations. Widely used in an oil burner during meditation. It's a grounding, calming and relaxing oil which is great to burn any time you want to chill out. Frankincense is a very useful oil during the winter months to use on a vapouriser and as an inhalant. It's useful as an expectorant and can be used in cough or respiratory formulations. Frankincense is renowned as a calming oil and also has antiseptic properties. Steam distillation of the gum resin of the plant. Fresh terpeney top note and warm rich sweet balsamic undertone. Rejuvenating, stress releasing, relaxing, calming, antiseptic, astringent. Ingredients: Mainly monoterpene hydrocarbons, notably pinene, dipentene, limonene, thujone, phellandrene, cymene, myrcene, turpinene also octyl acetate, octanol, incensole, among others. INCI name: Boswellia carterii Oil Safety Advice: Please note that The Holistic Emporium or Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.