Bay Essential Oil has a powerful, spicy-medicinal odour, just like the Bay leaves used in cooking. Bay Oil has uplifting and grounding properties and is said to clear mental confusion and clarify thought processes. It's seen as quite a masculine oil and should be used well diluted in treatments for the skin. Also used in anti dandruff treatments and to improve poor circulation.*PLEASE NOTE THAT WE ARE CURRENTLY SELLING THE LAURUS NOBILIS VARIETY AND NOT THE VARIETY INDICATED IN THE PHOTO ABOVE*The volatile oil is steam distilled from the bay leaves. Fresh and spicy with a sweet balsamic undertone. Astringent, antiseptic, stimulating, warming, energising. Ingedients: Eugenol, myrcene, chavicol, methyl eugenol, linalol and limonene among others. INCI name: Laurus nobilis Oil. Safety: Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional. Please note that The Holistic Emporium or Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.