Bergamot (FCF) Essential Oil has a lovely, fruity aroma with a very slight balsamic undertone. It's great for use in skincare massage preparations or body lotions as it has a wide range of properties beneficial to the skin. It's an uplifting and refreshing oil which you may also find useful during the colder weather to give you a little lift. It can also help maintain a balanced mood. Commonly used in candles and soap making, Bergamot is great to burn or vaporise to banish household smells - especially tobacco. We've rectified the oil to remove the furcoumarins which make unrectified Bergamot oil hazardous to use before or during a spell in the sun. However, caution should still be applied before using this version of Bergamot on exposed areas of skin in the sunlight. The Italians have used Bergamot in folk medicine for centuries. Ingredients: Linalyl acetate, linalol, sequiterpines, terpenes. INCI name: Citrus aurantium bergamia Fruit Oil Safety Advice: Please note that The Holistic Emporium or Amphora Aromatics Ltd cannot be held responsible for any injury, illness or adverse reaction to any recipes, instructions or advice given. It is the responsibility of the end user to ensure that they have followed the relevant safety protocols and that they are aware of any possible side effects before use. We always advise that a skin patch test is carried out before full usage of any natural product whether purchased from ourselves or elsewhere.